CULTURES OF RESISTANCE FILMS
CULTURES OF RESISTANCE AWARDS
The Cultures of Resistance Awards (CoR Awards) recognize proactive, creative citizens whose work is connected to positive change. The prizes support creative activism, artistic expression, and other socially minded endeavors. They aim to spread seeds of encouragement, with an emphasis on supporting activists in the global South. Each CoR Award comes with a cash prize.
Launched by director iara lee in 2020, the CoR Awards (formerly known as the Creative Activism Awards) have helped artists and organizers in more than three dozen countries to expand their important work. Winners include muralists, dancers, cartoonists, photographers, rappers, plastic artists, educators, agroecologists, poets, and designers. Their home countries range from Sudan to Bolivia, Iran to Kashmir, Indonesia to Western Sahara, Palestine to Malawi, and beyond!
“We hope that the awards will provide critical help to artists and organizers struggling to continue their efforts to build solidarity and promote change in their communities,” says lee.
Cultures of Resistance Award Recipients
Click a recipient’s name to learn more about their work. For a complete list of CoR Award recipients with short biographies in text-only format, click here.
- 1949books (Côte d’Ivoire)
- Anita Abada (Nigeria)
- Nawfal Abdullah Abbas (Iraq)
- Walla Abdalazez and Afra Saad (Sudan)
- Ninelia Abrhamian (Iran/Armenia)
- Acção Florestal (Angola)
- Mohamed Adam (Sudan)
- Sibusiso Adontsi, known as Sadon (Lesotho)
- Khursheed Ahmad (Kashmir)
- Moosta Ahmed (Egypt)
- The Ahwari Human Rights Network (Iraq)
- Nicholas Akbar (Indonesia)
- Tobi Akinde (Nigeria)
- Al Caravan (Syria)
- Al-Hal Fi Al-Fan, known as Salvation in Art (Sudan)
- Al Neelain University Faculty of Plastic Art and Design (Sudan)
- Eyitayo Alagbe (Nigeria)
- Alia Ali (Yemen)
- Salma Alnour (Sudan)
- Amado Alfadni (Egypt)
- Alwathban Team (Syria)
- Amahoro Drummers (Burundi/Malawi)
- Adriano Anderson Joao Lourenço (Angola)
- Escola Apecatu (Brazil)
- APOINME (Brazil)
- Art Melody (Burkina Faso)
- Sylvia Arthur (Ghana)
- Artists + Allies x Hebron (Palestine)
- Aslaf (Sudan)
- Associação Agitadores Culturais (Angola)
- Associação KinoYetu (Angola))
- Aziz Asmar (Syria)
- Aty Guasu (Brazil)
- Tammam Azzam (Syria)
- Yasser Bakhit (Palestine)
- Samba M. Baldé (Guinea-Bissau)
- Miguel de Barros (Guinea-Bissau)
- Baza Inclusive (Poland)
- Bemba PR (Puerto Rico)
- Dana Barqawi (Jordan)
- Omar Bhat (Kashmir)
- Biblioteca comunitária Contr’Ignorância (Angola)
- Aline Bispo (Brazil)
- Christian Braga (Brazil)
- Biblioteca Despadronizada (Angola)
- Camps Breakerz Crew (Palestine)
- CARE SKN (St. Kitts and Nevis)
- Casa Rede (Angola)
- Eduardo Castaldo (Italy)
- Cave_bureau (Kenya)
- Le Centre Thomas Sankara (Burkina Faso)
- CERMA (Angola)
- Farah Chamma (Palestine)
- Challenge Team (Syria)
- Checkpoint 303 (Tunisia/Palestine)
- Children’s Art Club (Malawi)
- Patrick Chimbewa (Malawi)
- Cine Zunga (Angola)
- Cinéma du Désert (Mauritania)
- Cinema Luna (Colombia)
- Michel Coeli (Brazil)
- Collectif Vietnam-Dioxine (Vietnam)
- Javier Colón-Caraballo (Puerto Rico)
- Irma Chávez Cruz (Mexico)
- Mohamed Daboul (Syria)
- Daje kapap Eypi (Brazil)
- Juan C. Dávila (Puerto Rico)
- Ahmed Dawara (Syria)
- Huda Dib (Lebanon)
- Rajana Dorzhieva (Buryatia)
- Ahmed Deeb (Palestine)
- Dripz (Lesotho)
- East Yard (Trinidad and Tobago)
- EcoAngola (Angola)
- Ecodefense (Russia)
- Eco-Horizon Institute (South Korea)
- Alaa Abd El-Fattah (Egypt)
- eL Seed (Tunisia)
- Rehab Eldalil (Egypt)
- Elinga Teatro (Angola)
- Pilar Emitxin (Argentina)
- Escola Apecatu (Brazil)
- Escola Lando Marneza (Angola)
- Konboye Ebipade Eugene (Nigeria)
- Ifeoma Fafunwa (Nigeria)
- Momen Faiz (Palestine)
- Ershad Fatahian (Iran)
- Tony Fedorko (Slovakia)
- Fendika Cultural Center (Ethiopia)
- Festival Ciné Droit Libre (Angola)
- Festival Raiz (Mozambique)
- Fighters Dance Crew (Malawi)
- Food Not Bombs Sofia (Bulgaria)
- Free Gaza Circus (Palestine)
- Fundación Ixcanul (Guatemala)
- FundArte Cojutepequethe (El Salvador)
- Girls of a Feather (Saint Lucia)
- Gnaoua Culture (Morocco)
- Greenhouse for all (Lebanon)
- Grupo Bastet (Brazil)
- Guia Negro (Brazil)
- Marco Aníbal Guatemal Anrango (Ecuador)
- Hargeysa Cultural Center (Somaliland)
- Mohammed Hasan aka Mamado (Sudan)
- Hourria wa Salam (Western Sahara)
- The Hub at Morija (Lesotho)
- Aimé Césaire Ilboudo (Burkina Faso)
- Qusay Imad (Iraq)
- Instituto Zé Cláudio e Maria (Brazil)
- Riham Issac (Palestine)
- IyiEkim (Turkey)
- Jabali Afrika (Kenya)
- Jail Time Records (Cameroon)
- Jardim das Brincadeiras (Brazil)
- Rami Kanso (Doha)
- Karib Youth Festival (India)
- Kassemba Terra Preta (Angola)
- Khaled Jarrar (Palestine)
- Kinact (DRC)
- KINOKABUL (Afghanistan)
- Athenkosi Kwinana (South Africa)
- Bhupi Jethwa, aka WiseTwo (Kenya)
- Jovens da Mulemba (Angola)
- JUMP – Jeunesse Unie pour un Mouvement Positif (Burkina Faso)
- Neo Kabi (Lesotho)
- Dina Kafafy (Egypt)
- Nihal Kamaleldin (Sudan)
- Faraz Karachiwala (Pakistan)
- Kashmir Pop Art / Mariyeh Mushtaq (Kashmir)
- Ayesha Kazim (South Africa)
- Priscillia Kounkou-Hoveyda (Iran)
- Madleen Kullab (Palestine)
- Belal Khaled (Palestine)
- Omar Ahmad Khaled (Palestine)
- Sultana Khaya (Western Sahara)
- KINOKABUL (Afghanistan)
- Priscillia Kounkou-Hoveyda (Iran)
- Seif Kousmate (Mauritania)
- Bassékou Kouyaté (Palestine)
- Madleen Kullab (Palestine)
- Athenkosi Kwinana (South Africa)
- Mohamed Sleiman Labat (Western Sahara)
- LabCC (Angola)
- Lakhon Komnit (Cambodia)
- Nikita Lamba (India)
- Marta Lamovsek (Slovenia/UAE)
- Le Jardin Jolof (Senegal)
- Tateh Lehbib (Western Sahara)
- Livros São Portas (Angola)
- Jolina Longos (Philippines)
- Jafet Potenzo Lopes (Timor Leste)
- Val Lopes (Cape Verde)
- César López (Colombia)
- Lutanda Zemba Luzamba (DRC)
- Polen Ly (Cambodia)
- Mário Macilau (Mozambique)
- The Madalitso Band (Malawi)
- Lynor Mahase and Kutlane Sehloho (Lesotho)
- Rahima Mahmut (UK)
- Humberto Mancilla (Bolivia)
- Emmanuel Alie Mansaray (Sierra Leone)
- Yousef Masoud (Palestine)
- Relebohile Mats’ela (Lesotho)
- Kaizer Matsumunyane (Lesotho)
- Kristián Mensa, also known as Mr. Kriss (Czech Republic)
- Sarira Merikhi (Iran)
- Teboho Moekoa (Lesotho)
- Nthabiseng Mohanela, known as TeReo (Lesotho)
- Meshu Mokitimi (Lesotho)
- Reekelitsoe Molapo (Lesotho)
- Ahmed Mostafa (Egypt)
- Movimento Para Desenvolvimento Comunitário Do Kicolo (Angola)
- Muévete en Bici (Puerto Rico)
- Mariyeh Mushtaq (Kashmir)
- Myarem Art Group (Sudan)
- Vlocke Negro (Mexico)
- Nevis Historical & Conservation Society (Saint Kitts and Nevis)
- Tran To Nga (Vietnam)
- Margaret Ngigi (Kenya)
- Aryuna Nimaeva (Russia)
- Nfulu Amuana (Angola)
- No Name Kitchen (Serbia)
- Martha Norales (Honduras)
- Nushatta Foundation (Western Sahara)
- Siphiwe Nzima-Ntšekhe (Lesotho)
- Ismail Odetola (Nigeria)
- Oficiano do Saber (Angola)
- Oleksiy Sai (Ukraine)
- Akley Olton (St. Vincent and the Grenadines)
- Omdurman Cultural Center (Sudan)
- Polina Osipova (Russia)
- OSLOOB (Palestine)
- Ibrahim Rashid Otieno (Kenya)
- Mya Pagán (Puerto Rico)
- Palasa Dance Company (Angola)
- PDS Zanzibar (Tanzania)
- Mamolefe Petlane (Lesotho)
- Postane (Turkey)
- Prato Verde Sustentável (Brazil)
- Numair Qadri (Kashmir)
- Mustafa Riyad Qassam (Iraq)
- Binhanquinhe Quimor (Guinea-Bissau)
- Sameer Qumsiyeh (Palestine)
- Paul Rafoneke (Lesotho)
- Ali Rahimi (Afghanistan)
- Hossein Rajabian (Iran)
- Mehdi Rajabian (Iran)
- Khothatso Ranoosi (Lesotho)
- Moamal Razaq (Iraq)
- Luke Rehmat (Pakistan)
- Repair Together (Ukraine)
- Wanessa Ribeiro (Brazil)
- Syed Mujtaba Rizvi (Kashmir)
- Rodaje Callejero (Chile)
- Rompe (Angola)
- RPPN Revecom (Brazil)
- Sabores & Saberes (Colombia)
- Mohamad Sabsabi (Lebanon)
- Minatu Saleh (Western Sahara)
- Ali Saleh a-Taha (Syria)
- Toomaj Salehi (Iran)
- Dona Cecília Gonçalves dos Santos (Brazil)
- Wasim Satot (Syria)
- Jawad Sharif (Pakistan)
- Sannad Sharif (Sudan)
- Jacqueline Severino (Dominican Repbulic)
- Ali Al Shehabi (Bahrain)
- Jawad Sharif (Pakistan)
- Sannad Sharif (Sudan)
- Fatima Shbair (Palestine)
- Keyvan Shovir (Iran)
- Andy Singer (United States)
- Jaskaran Singh (India)
- Alia Sinha (India)
- Slam Resistência (Brazil)
- Melvin Smith (St. Lucia)
- Mohamed Subahi (Sudan)
- Sudan Animal Rescue (Sudan)
- Ali Haj Suleiman (Syria)
- Anders Sunna (Sweden)
- Abdulwahab Tahhan (Syria)
- Rets’elisitsoe Takana (Lesotho)
- Tales from Uganda (Uganda)
- Tamada (Georgia)
- TARKIB (Iraq)
- Lebo Thoka (South Africa)
- Gaafar Touffar (Lebanon)
- Tubi.du.Ensaio (Angola)
- TULLA Urban Farming School (Albania)
- Tumisang Taabe (Lesotho)
- Yacunã Tuxá (Brazil)
- Tuxamee (México)
- Uniendo Voluntades (Venezuela)
- Union for Youth Art and Vocational Skills (Malawi)
- Unión Nacional de Mujeres Saharauis (Western Sahara)
- Mwene Vunongue (Angola)
- Anis Wani (Kashmir)
- Tabeena Wani (Kashmir)
- Onasis Wendker (Burkina Faso)
- Mahnaz Yazdani (Iran)
- Moulud Yeslem (Western Sahara)
- Youth PSPD (South Korea)
- Nazir Yusofi (Afghanistan)
- Mohammed Zaanoun (Palestine)
- George Zarour (Syria)
- Joice Zau (Angola)